Loper Bright Enterprises v. Raimondo, 603 U.S. ___ (2024) (2024)
[…] The councils develop fishery management plans,which NMFS approves and promulgates as final regulations. See§§1852(h), 1854(a). In service of the statute’s fisheryconservation and management goals, see §1851(a), the MSA requiresthat certain provisions—such as “a mechanism for specifying annualcatch limits ... at a level such that overfishing doesnot occur,” §1853(a)(15)—be included in these plans, see §1853(a).The plans may also include additional discretionary provisions. See§1853(b). For example, plans may “prohibit, limit, condition, orrequire the use of specified types and quantities of fishing gear,fishing vessels, or equipment,” §1853(b)(4); “reserve a portion ofthe allowable biological catch of the fishery for use in scientificresearch,” §1853(b)(11); and “prescribe such other measures,requirements, or conditions and restrictions as are determined tobe necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management ofthe fishery,” §1853(b)(14).Relevant here, a plan may also require that “oneor more observers be carried on board” domestic vessels “for thepurpose of collecting data necessary for the conservation andmanagement of the fishery.” §1853(b)(8).